Tokyo Olympics 2020 football matches: Full men’s and women’s schedule, kick-off times and TV information

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics are underway in the men’s and women’s football tournaments.

There has already been an upset with the USA women suffering a heavy defeat to Sweden in their opener.

Team GB enjoyed a fine start over Chile, with Ellen White’s double enough to earn a comfortable 2-0 win in Sapporo.

While the men’s favourite, Brazil, defending their gold from Rio 2016, swept Germany aside to kick things off in Japan.

Here is the schedule for both tournaments, kick-off times and TV information:

Recommended


  • Follow all the latest from the Tokyo Olympics LIVE

What TV channel is the football on and will there be a live stream?

You can watch the men’s and women’s football at Tokyo 2020 on television or through a live stream via Eurosport 5, Eurosport Player and discovery+, while the BBC One and the BBC iPlayer will also show Team GB’s games live.

Women’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group E: Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Chile

Group F: China, Brazil, Zambia, Netherlands

Group G: Sweden, USA, Australia, New Zealand

Results

Group E: Great Britain 2-0 Chile (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan 1-1 Canada (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China 0-5 Brazil – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Zambia 3-10 Netherlands – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden 3-0 USA – Kick-off 5.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group G: Australia 2-1 New Zealand – Kick-off 8.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Fixtures

Saturday July 24

Group E: Chile vs Canada – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan vs Great Britain – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China vs Zambia – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Netherlands vs Brazil – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden vs Australia – Kick-off 5.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand vs USA – Kick-off 8.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Tuesday July 27

Group E: Chile vs Japan – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group E: Canada vs Great Britain – Kick-off 8pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group F: Netherlands vs China – Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group F: Brazil vs Zambia – Kick-off 8.30pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand vs Sweden – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: USA vs Australia – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-finals

Friday July 30

Quarter-final 1: Runner-up of Group E vs Runner-up of Group F – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Winner of Group E vs 3rd in Group F/G – Kick-off 6pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Winner of Group G vs 3rd Group E/F – Kick-off 7pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Winner of Group F vs Runner-up of Group G – Kick-off 8pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Monday August 2

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 4 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 3 – Kick-off 8pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Bronze medal match

Thursday August 5

Loser of Semi-final 2 vs Loser of Semi-final 1 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Gold medal match

Friday August 6

Winner of Semi-final 2 vs Winner of Semi-final 1 – Kick-off 11am (National Stadium, Tokyo)

Men’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group A: Japan, South Africa, Mexico, France

Group B: New Zealand, South Korea, Honduras, Romania

Group C: Egypt, Spain, Argentina, Australia

Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia

Results

Group A: Mexico 4-1 France (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group A: Japan 1-0 South Africa (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group B: New Zealand 1-0 South Korea (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Honduras 0-1 Romania (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt 0-0 Spain (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Argentina 0-2 Australia (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Ivory Coast 2-1 Saudi Arabia – (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Brazil 4-2 Germany – (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Fixtures

Sunday July 25

Group A: France vs South Africa – Kick-off 5pm (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group A: Japan vs Mexico – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group B: New Zealand vs Honduras – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Romania vs South Korea – Kick-off 8pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt vs Argentina – Kick-off 4.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Australia vs Spain – Kick-off 7.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Brazil vs Ivory Coast – Kick-off 5.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia vs Germany – Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Wednesday July 28

Group A: France vs Japan – Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group A: South Africa vs Mexico – Kick-off 8pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: Romania vs New Zealand – Kick-off 5.30pm (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: South Korea vs Honduras – Kick-off 5.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group C: Australia vs Egypt – Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group C: Spain vs Argentina – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia vs Brazil – Kick-off 5pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Germany vs Ivory Coast – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-finals

Saturday July 31

Quarter-final 1: Winner of Group C vs Runner-up of Group D – Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Winner of Group A vs Runner-up of Group B – Kick-off 6pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Winner Group D vs Runner-up of Group C – Kick-off 7pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Winner of Group B vs Runner of Group A – Kick-off 8pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Tuesday August 3

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 3 vs Winner of Quarter-final 4 – Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Bronze medal match

Friday August 6

Loser of semi-final 2 vs Loser of semi-final 1 – Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Gold medal match

Saturday August 7

Winner of semi-final 2 vs Winner of semi-final 1 – Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Selected dates for other events

All times BST (local time +8 hrs)

Opening ceremony: Friday 23 July, 12pm

Jade Jones, taekwondo 57kg medal matches: Sunday 25 July, 12-2pm

Adam Peaty, 100m breaststroke final: Monday 26 July, 3-4am

Dina Asher-Smith, 100m final: Saturday 31 July, 1.30pm

Simone Biles, floor final: Monday 2 August, 9am

Laura Kenny, team pursuit final: Tuesday 3 August, 8-9am

Sky Brown, skateboard park final: Wednesday 4 August, 1-5am

Closing ceremony: Sunday 8 July, 12pm

Full Olympics schedule

🏓= events

🥇= medal events

Venues

Source: Read Full Article