2021 Golden Globes Winners List (Updating Live)

Awards season rolls right along, albeit in somewhat strange fashion, with the 78th Annual Golden Globes Awards unspooling this evening, aimed at honoring the best of film and television from both 2020 and early 2021. Netflix leads the pack in both television and film nominations, including six nods for “Mank” and five for “The Trial of the Chicago 7” on the film side, and six for “The Crown” in the TV arena. Other heavy-hitters include “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman,” and “The Queen’s Gambit.”

As always, nominees and winners for the Golden Globes are decided upon by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), which is made up of approximately 90 journalists from around the world.

Last year’s Golden Globes awarded its Best Picture prizes to Sam Mendes’ “1917” (Drama) and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Musical or Comedy), both of which went on to earn Oscar nominations in the double digits. “Parasite” was honored with the Golden Globe for Best Foreign Language Film ahead of its historic Best Picture win at the Oscars. Television winners included “Succession” for Best Television Drama (a win it would repeat at the Emmys) and “Fleabag” for Best Television Musical or Comedy.

The 2021 Golden Globes will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on Sunday, February 28. Both hosts will broadcast live on different coasts: Fey in the Rainbow Room of Rockefeller Center in New York and Poehler at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California (where the Globes are typically held). This will be the first time in Golden Globes history that the show will air from multiple locations.

Winners will be updated in real time throughout the evening ceremony. Refresh this page for the latest updates.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”
“Mank”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman“
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell, (“Promising Young Woman”)
David FIncher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Regina King (“One Night in Miami”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
Jack Fincher (“Mank”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — “The Life Ahead”
Music by:   Diane Warren
Lyrics by:   Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — “One Night in Miami”
Music by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”
Music by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Music by:   H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by:   H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Music by:   Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by:   Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods 2”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Another Round”
“La Llorona”
“The Life Ahead”
“Minari”
“Two of Us”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Mandalorian”
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Emily in Paris”
“Ted Lasso”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“The Undoing”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Source: Read Full Article