Bafta TV Awards 2021: Winners list in full

THE stars of the small screen celebrated their success at the TV Baftas on June 6, 2021.

To fans' delight, BBC's I May Destroy You cleaned up, while Paul Mescal won Lead Actor. Here's the winners list in full…

Who are the Bafta TV Award winners 2021?

Drama Series

  • Gangs Of London – Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, Sister/Sky Atlantic
  • I Hate Suzie – Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • Save Me Too – Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions/Sky Atlantic – WINNER
  • The Crown – Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures In Association With Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Leading Actor

  • John Boyega, Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – Various Artists, Falkna/BBC One
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three – WINNER
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Euston Films/Channel 4

Leading Actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – Various Artists, Falkna/BBC One – WINNER

Supporting Actor

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix – WINNER
  • Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • Rakie Ayola, Anthony – La Productions/BBC One – WINNER
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – Various Artists, Falkna/BBC One

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three – WINNER
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No.9 – BBC Studios/BBC Two

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix – WINNER
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Avalon, Fx Productions/Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper This Country – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good – Objective Fiction, Objective Media Group Scotland/Channel 4

Entertainment Programme

  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV
  • Life & Rhymes – Production Team – Cpl Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts – WINNER
  • Strictly Come Dancing – Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • The Masked Singer – Daniel Nettleton, Derek Mclean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine Group/BBC Two
  • Rob & Romesh Vs Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – Cpl Productions/Sky One
  • The Big Narstie Show Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, Dice Productions Entertainment/Channel 4 – WINNER
  • The Ranganation Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

Entertainment Performance

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – Potato/ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One 
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC Two – WINNER

Scripted Comedy

  • Ghosts Production Team – Monumental Television/BBC One
  • Inside No. 9 Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios/BBC Two – WINNER
  • Man Like Mobeen Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/Bbc Three
  • This Country Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-archer – BBC Studios/BBC Three

Daytime

  • Jimmy Mcgovern’s Moving On Production Team – La Productions/BBC One 
  • Richard Osman’s House Of Games Production Team – Remarkable TV/BBC Two
  • The Chase Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV
  • The Great House Giveaway Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4 – WINNER

Factual Series

  • Crime & Punishment Production Team – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • Hospital Production Team – Label1/BBC Two
  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency Production Team – Story Films/Channel 4
  • Once Upon A Time In Iraq, James Bluemel, Jo Able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo Films/BBC Two – WINNER

Features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats Production Team – Boomerang/Dave
  • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall To Wall Media/ITV – WINNER
  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • The Repair Shop Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

International

  • Little America Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Apple, Universal Television/Apple Tv+
  • Lovecraft Country Production Team – Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., Hbo/Sky Atlantic
  • Unorthodox Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader – Studio Airlift, Realfilm/Netflix
  • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin – Public Square Films/BBC Four – WINNER

Live Event

  • Life Drawing Live! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie D'arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps – Avanti Media/BBC Four
  • Springwatch 2020 Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit/BBC Two – WINNER
  • The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • The Third Day: Autumn Production Team – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

Mini-series

  • Adult Material, Lucy Kirkwood, Dawn Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4
  • I May Destroy You Production Team – Various Artists, Falkna/BBC One – WINNER
  • Normal People, Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – Element Pictures/BBC Three
  • Small Axe, Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

News Coverage

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care Production Team -BBC News/BBC One
  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy Production Team – ITN, Channel 4 News/Channel 4
  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis Production Team – BBC Newsnight/BBC Two 
  • Sky News: Inside Idlib Production Team – Sky News/Sky News – WINNER

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • MasterChef: The Professionals David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine Tv/BBC One
  • Race Across The World Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • The School That Tried To End Racism Production Team – Proper Content/Channel 4 – WINNER
  • The Write Offs Production Team – Shine TV/Channel 4

Short Form Programme

  • Criptales Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC Four
  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Delta 7 Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey
  • The Main Part Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 UK/BBC Iplayer
  • They Saw The Sun First Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – Fresh Film, Red Bull Media House/Red Bull Tv – WINNER

Single Documentary

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix
  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One
  • Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble Films/BBC Four – WINNER
  • Surviving Covid Production Team – Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

Single Drama

  • Anthony Jimmy Mcgovern, Colin Mckeown, Donna Molloy, Terry Mcdonough – La Productions/BBC One 
  • Bbw (On The Edge) Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – Blacklight Television/Channel 4
  • Sitting In Limbo Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One – WINNER
  • The Windermere Children Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall To Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC Two

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • Casualty Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
  • Coronation Street Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EastEnders Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Hollyoaks Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

Specialist Factual

  • Extinction: The Facts Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – Studios/BBC One
  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions/Channel 4
  • The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films/BBC Two
  • The Surgeon’s Cut James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios/Netflix – WINNER

Sport

  • Bahrain Grand Prix Production Team – Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1
  • England V France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Amazon Prime Video
  • England V West Indies Test Cricket Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket – WINNER
  • London Marathon 2020 Alastair Mcintyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC Sport/BBC One

Virgin Media’s Must-see Moment (Voted For By The Public)

  • Bridgerton Penelope Is Revealed As Lady Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix
  • Britain’s Got Talent Diversity Perform A Routine Inspired By The Blm Protests – Thames, Syco/ITV – WINNER
  • Eastenders Gray Kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Gogglebox Reactions To Boris Johnson’s Press Conference – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat Nigella Lawson’s Pronunciation Of Microwave – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC Two
  • The Mandalorian Luke Skywalker Arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney+

    Source: Read Full Article